(Advertisement)
(Begin Magazine)
--
Switch between waxpoetryart.com publications:
Wax Poetry and Art
| Weekly Poems
| Haiku Imperium
SWAV Poetry
| Under 25 Poetry
| Young Poets World
Kirk Ramdath presents Visual Art
| Photographers from Earth
The Short Play's the Thing
| Flash Fiction Takeover
Read and Submit to the Poetry and Art News
Get a Free Writer's Page at Writers, Poets, Playwrights
--
CALL FOR SUBMISSIONS
Visit waxpoetryart.com to explore poetry
(including haiku
and spoken word),
visual art,
photography,
play,
and fiction
submission opportunities.
Experience the thrills of the Weekly Poems Contest.
--
September 15th, 2026
Wax International Contest #6 – First Place
by Hong Ngoc Chau
1 A majestic lighthouse in the middle of the sea Silently powerful, deep within my soul, really You are a shining lighthouse, I'd say My steeply love through the days 2 The lighthouse always guides the way For me, I live this life happily all the way No storm or tempest will deter our love Ideals and beliefs remain unchanged, in hope 3 You stood firm, listening to the sea singing, The ocean waves caressed like a love song. I have seen A thousand years of unwavering loyalty, indeed The weathered garment remains cherished 4 In the storms, you are unyielding and resilient Giving me power to reach further and excitement I strive for a bright future relentlessly The aspiration to help people happily 5 There are days when intense longing torments me. The sea roars as if to express its feelings for you, truly. Each white-crested wave carries my longing. Loyalty, deep love, more and more we're attaching
About the Poet
Hong Ngoc Chau resides in Ho Chi Minh City, Đông Nam Bộ, Vietnam.
Read the poet's biography and Wax Poetry and Art publications
on Hong Ngoc Chau's Artist Page.
This poem is also featured in Comet #9, published in the Wax Poetry and Art Library.
Keywords: tempest, loyalty, resilience
Previously published in Wax International Poetry Journal:
Null and Void
by Shadrach Adakole Okpanachi
Wax International Poetry Journal is part of the Wax Poetry and Art Network.
- Visit the main Wax Poetry and Art Submissions Page to see all opportunities.
- Visit the Wax Poetry and Art Library.
- This website and all contents ©Kirk Ramdath and specified artists.
- AI Training on this website is not permitted.
(End Magazine)
--
(Advertisements)